State Judiciary – Texas

STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICES

  • Belcher, Ernest W. (Houston) – Austin
  • Brady, James C. (Cole) Chief Justice – Austin
  • Denton, James G. (Houston) Associate Justice – Austin
  • Douglas, Leon (Houston) – Austin
  • Gonzalez, Raul A. – Austin
  • Phillips, Thomas R. Chief Justice – Austin
  • Smith, Clyde (Houston) – Austin
  • Steakley, Zollie (Houston) Associate Justice – Austin

STATE COURT JUSTICES

  • Atkinson, Henry (Houston ’50) Judge, County Court – Longview
  • Barlow, James E. (Bickett ’53) Judge, Texas District Court 186 – San Antonio
  • Barton, Robert R. (Houston ’60) Judge, Texas District Court 216 – Junction
  • Belcher, Ernest W. (Houston) Judge, Austin
  • Benevides, John G. (Bickett ’50) Judge, Texas District Court 187 – San Antonio
  • Bennett, Max L. (Alexander ’62) Judge, Nueces County Court – Corpus Christi
  • Betts, Charles O. (Houston ’34) Retired District Judge, Austin
  • Bevers, John Denzil (Houston ’52) Judge, Texas District Court 72 – Lubbock
  • Breen, Raymond F. (Dillon) Judge, Houston
  • Brough, James C. (Townes) Judge, Houston
  • Brown, Joseph F. (Houston) Judge, San Antonio
  • Cannon, Joseph F. (Cullen) Judge, Houston
  • Carlisle, John D. (Townes) Judge, Houston
  • Carroll, Harry M. (E. D. White) Judge, Corpus Christi
  • Carter, Richard W., Judge, Arlington
  • Cartwright, Reagan (Townes) Judge, Texas District Court 55 – Houston
  • Casseb, Solomon, Jr. (Houston) Judge, San Antonio
  • Chapa, Alfonso (Bickett ’54) Judge, Texas District Court 225 – San Antonio
  • Clinton, Thomas L. (Bickett ’51) Judge, Texas District Court 99 – Lubbock
  • Cole, Criss (Townes) Judge, Texas District Court 315 – Houston
  • Cole, Robert, Jr. (Houston) Judge, Houston
  • Compton, John L. (Cullen) Judge, Texas District Court 151 – Houston
  • Cooke, C. C. “Kit” (Alexander ’70) Judge, County Court – Cleburne
  • Crosier, E. Byron (Alexander ’64) Judge, Texas District Court 18 – Cleburne
  • Dalby, Robert L. (Hemphill ’41) Judge, Bowie County Court – Boston
  • Davidson, Danny Buck (Alexander ’74) Judge, County Court – Carthage
  • Douglas, Leon B. (Houston) Judge, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals – Austin
  • Duncan, Jimmie A. (Townes) Judge, Harris County Criminal Court San Jacinto; Houston
  • Dunn, Robert C. (Townes ’71) Judge, Navarro County Court – Corsicana
  • Elliott, Bill (Townes) Judge, Texas Family District Court 311 – Houston
  • Farris, James M. (Alexander ’59) Judge, Jefferson County Court – Beaumont
  • Ferguson, Jack N. (David Davis ’52) Judge, El County Court – El Paso
  • Fraga, Angel, Judge, Municipal Court – Houston
  • Garcia, Ricardo H., Sr. (Bickett) Judge, Texas District Court 229 – San Diego
  • Garza, Fidencio G. Jr. (Townes ’61) Judge, Brooks County Court – Falfurrias
  • Giles, Owen (Hemphill ’47) Judge, Texas District Court 68 – Dallas
  • Guerra, Arturo E., Jr. (Bickett ’68) Judge, Hidalgo County Court – Edinburg
  • Hamblen, W. P. (Houston) Judge, Galveston
  • Harless, Fred S. (Hemphill ’50) Judge, Texas District Court 14 – Dallas
  • Hassell, Morris W. (Sigma Nu – Reagan) Judge, 2nd Judicial District
  • Hazlett, Guy (Alexander ’50) Judge, Texas Family District Court 316 – Stinnett
  • Hernandez, Robert R. (Bickett ’59) Judge, Cameron County Court – Brownsville
  • Hooey, Fred M. (Townes) Judge, Houston
  • Hopkins, Harry (Hemphill ’50) Judge, Texas District Court 43 – Weatherford
  • Huebner, Bert (Cullen ’60) Judge, Matagorda County Court – Bay City
  • Hunt, B. (Houston) Judge, Houston
  • Inglsbe, Lynn (Alexander ’67) Retired Judge, Taylor County Court – Abilene
  • Jackson, Gary D. (Alexander) Judge, Tyler
  • Jeter, T. G. (Houston ’62) Retired Judge, Refugio County Court – Refugio
  • Joiner, Joseph M. Judge, Grayson County, Sherman
  • Johnson, Byron (Townes) Judge, Houston
  • Kennedy, Noah (Alexander ’50) Judge, Texas District Court 148 – Corpus Christi
  • Kenton, Tom (Hemphill ’51) Judge, Texas Family District Court 300 – Angleton
  • Klingeman, Fred V. (Houston ’39) Associate Justice, Ct of Civil Appeals – San Antonio
  • Lesher, Arthur C., Jr. (Bickett) Judge, Texas District Court 157 – Houston
  • Loughridge, Walter (Bickett) Judge, San Antonio
  • Love, Milton A. (Townes) Judge, Texas District Court 177 – Houston
  • Lowry, Robert L. (Cullen) Judge, Texas Family District Court 313 – Houston
  • Machado, Mike M. (Bickett) Judge. Texas District Court 227 – San Antonio
  • McAfee, Jerry, Judge, Harris County Circuit
  • McCormick, Michael, Judge, Criminal Appeals – Lubbock
  • McDonald, Frank G. (Houston ’38) Chief Justice Court of Civil Appeals – Waco
  • McFall, John R. (Houston ’56) Judge, Texas District Court 237 – Lubbock
  • McMaster, Ian D. (Townes) Judge, Texas District Court 179 – Houston
  • Mead, Herman W. (Webster ’47) Judge, Texas Family District Court 309 – Houston
  • Mead, John J., Jr. (Hemphill ’50) Judge, Texas Criminal District Court – Dallas
  • Millard, Richard W. (Townes ’56) Judge, Harris County Criminal Court – Houston
  • Miller, William A., Jr. (Townes) Judge, Harris County Civil Court – Houston
  • Moore, James H. (Houston ’39) Associate Justice Ct of Civil Appeals – Tyler
  • Moore, Wallace (Townes) Judge, Houston
  • Moorhead, Ben F. (Townes) Judge, Houston
  • Murray, Charles J., Jr. (Hemphill ’50) Judge, Texas District Court 17 – Fort Worth
  • Newman, Nathan O., II (Alexander ’64) Judge, Taylor County Court – Abilene
  • Onion, John F., Jr. (Bickett) Presiding Judge, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals – Austin
  • Osborn, Max Norman (Hemphill ’53) Associate Justice, Ct of Civil Appeals – El Paso
  • Pena, Enrique (Cullen ’62) Judge, Texas Family District Court 327 – El Paso
  • Perez, Pete (Bickett ’58) Judge, County Court at Law – Fort Worth
  • Pfeuffer, Robert T. (Houston ’62) Judge, Texas District Court 207 – New Braunfels
  • Pickett, Perry D., Sr. (Houston ’39) Judge, Texas District Court 142 – Midland
  • Ragan, Billy H. (Townes ’50) Judge, Harris County, Criminal Court – Houston
  • Ramirez, Abraham (Townes ’63) Judge, Municipal Court – Houston
  • Ray, C. L., Jr. (Houston ’57) Assoc. Justice, Ct of Civil Appeals, 6th Sup Jud Dist – Texarkana
  • Rayburn, Madison (Townes) Judge, Texas District Court 80 – Houston
  • Robertson, Bob, Judge, 308th District, Harris County
  • Rogers, Max M. (Keeble) Judge, Huntsville
  • Salazar, Felix (Townes) Judge, Houston
  • Scales, R. T. (Hemphill ’51) Judge, Texas District Court 195 – Dallas
  • Scanlan, James E. (Cullen ’61) Judge, Texas Probate Court 3 – Houston
  • Schwille, Michael (Alexander ’63) Judge, 1978 Dallas
  • Scott, Leonard W. (Houston ’62) Judge, County Court – Lockhart
  • Seale, Sam D. (J.W. Davis ’60) Judge, Jackson County Court – Edna
  • Sherrill, Charles E. (Houston ’52) Judge, Texas District Court 112 – Fort Stockton
  • Shook, John Louis, (Hemphill) Judge, District Court – Dallas
  • Smith, Clyde E., Jr. (Houston ’54) Judge, Texas District Court 88 – Kountze
  • Smith, Jackson (Jack) B. (Cullen ’50) Judge, Texas District Court 189 – Houston
  • Smith, Shearn (Cullen ’51) Judge, Texas District Court 61 – Houston
  • Spurlock, Joe (Houston) Associate Justice, Ct of Civil Appeals – Fort Worth
  • Stanley, Felix M. (Townes ’49) Judge, Municipal Court – Houston
  • Stinson, Robert H. (Hemphill ’50) Judge, Dallas County Criminal Court – Dallas
  • Stokes, Don (Hemphill ’65) Judge, Harrison County Court – Marshall
  • Storey, Charles (Sigma Nu – Reagan) Judge, Dallas
  • Tinsley, Fred, Judge, Dallas
  • Triana, Gisela, D., Precinct 5, Travis County
  • Turks, Bert h. (Cullen) Chief Judge, 14th Circuit Court of Appeal, Houston
  • Underwood, Gregory L. (Houston ’64) Judge, Cooke County Court – Gainesville
  • Vance, John Calder (Hemphill ’60) Judge, Texas District Court 194 – Dallas
  • Vela, Filernon B. (Bickett ’62) Judge, Texas District Court 107 – Brownsville
  • Webb, Robert S. (Townes) Judge, Texas District Court 312 – Houston
  • Wettman, Bruce W. (Townes) Judge, Texas District Court 247 – Houston
  • Wietzel, Raymond A. (Bickett ’61) Judge, Bexar County Court – San Antonio
  • Wood, John, Judge
  • Woodruff, Phil D. (Houston), Judge, Houston
  • Wright, Jimmy R., Judge, 91st District, Eastland
  • Wright, Robert L. (Hemphill ’51) Judge, Texas Family District Court 325 – Fort Worth
  • Yarborough, John Jack (Hemphill ’61) Judge, Nacogdoches County Court – Nacogdoches
  • Young, Jess W. (Bickett) – San Antonio