Prominent Members

Delta Theta Phi is proud of the hundreds of thousands of Alumni that are, and have been members of our great Fraternity over the past century. Below is a sampling of some of our distinguished members listed by category. To view these distinguished members of Delta Theta Phi, press the green button on the right. To join the preeminent law Fraternity in the world contact one of our Supreme Senate members.

INTERNATIONAL HEADS OF STATE
  • Coolidge, Calvin (Adams) President of the United States
  • Johnson, Lyndon Baines (Houston) President of the United States
  • Menzies, Sir Robert Gordon, Prime Minister of Australia
  • Roosevelt, Theodore (Sigma Nu Phi – Choate 1903) President of the United States
  • Taft, William Howard (Sigma Nu Phi – Taft) President of the United States
UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT - Cabinet Members
  • Baker, Newton D. (Burks) Secretary of Defense
  • Bentsen, Lloyd M. (Sam Houston) Secretary of the Treasury
  • Celebrezze, Anthony (Day) Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare
  • Connally, John (Houston ’38) Secretary of the Navy, Secretary of the Treasury
  • Freeman, Orville (Mitchell ’42) Secretary of Agriculture
  • Mathews, F. David (Mathews) Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare
  • Matthews, Francis P. (Bryan ’48) Secretary of the Navy
  • Pace, Jr. Frank (Robinson) Secretary of the Army
  • Rogers, William P. (Finch ’37) Attorney General, Secretary of State
UNITED STATES CONGRESS - Senate
  • Anderson, Clinton P. (Christiancy) New Mexico
  • Barrett, Frank A. Wyoming
  • Bartlett, E.L. (E. D. White) Alaska
  • Bentson, Lloyd A. (Sam Houston) Texas
  • Bricker, John W. (Chase) Ohio
  • Bumpers, Dale Arkansas
  • Butler, John Marshall (J. W. Davis) Maryland
  • Chavez, Dennis New Mexico
  • Dole, Robert J. (Ingalls ’52) Kansas
  • Durkin, John A. (E. D. White ’64) New Hampshire
  • Ellender, Allen J. (J. W. Davis) Louisiana
  • Fletcher, Duncan U., (Sigma Nu) Florida 1909 – 1936
  • Gray, George (Sigma Nu) Delaware 1885 – 1899
  • Heinz, H. J., Ill Pennsylvania
  • Kearney, Eric (Harmon ’89) Ohio
  • Kerr, Robert S. Oklahoma
  • Krueger, Bob Texas
  • Lausche, Frank D. Ohio
  • Lusk, Hall S. (Williams) Oregon
  • Magnuson, Warren G. (Story ’29) Washington
  • McCarthy, Joseph Wisconsin
  • McClellan, John L. (Robinson) Arkansas
  • Mitchell, Erwin Georgia
  • Montoya, Joseph M. (E. D. White) New Mexico
  • Pepper, George Wharton (Sigma Nu) Pennsylvania 1922 – 1927
  • Pryor, David (McClellan ’64) Arkansas
  • Reed, James A. (Sigma Nu) Missouri, 1911 – 1929
  • Scott, William Lloyd (Sigma Nu) 1973 – 79, Virginia
  • Stafford, Robe G. (Wilson) Texas
  • Tower, John, Texas
  • Tydings, Joseph D. (Tanney) Maryland
  • Walsh, David I, (Sigma Nu) Massachusetts, 1919 – 1947
  • Young, Stephen M. Ohio
UNITED STATES CONGRESS - House of Representatives
  • Abbitt, Watkins M. (Jefferson) Virginia
  • Addabbo, Joseph P. New York
  • Anthony, Beryl F. (Robinson ’63) Arkansas
  • Ashbrook, John M. (Chase ’55) Ohio
  • Barrett, Barrett, Frank A. Wyoming
  • Battin, James F. (Wilson) Montana
  • Bennett, Charles E. Florida
  • Berry E. Y. (Harlan – McKuskick) South Dakota
  • Brooks, Jack Texas
  • Brown, Gary E. (Wilson) Michigan
  • Bryant, John Texas
  • Burleson, Omar (Houston) Texas
  • Casey, Robert R. (Townes) Texas
  • Cavalcante, Anthony (Holmes) Pennsylvania
  • Chamberlain, Chas. E. (Cooley) Michigan
  • Colmer, William Mississippi
  • Corman, James C. (Field ’48) California
  • Dannemeyer, William F. (Traynor ’52) California
  • Davis, Clifford (Jackson) Tennessee
  • De Ie Garza, Eligio (Kika), (Bickett ’52) Texas
  • Delaney, James J. (John Jay) New York
  • Dingell, John D. (E. D. White ’52) Michigan
  • Doggett, Lloyd, Texas
  • Dowdy, John – Texas
  • Drane, Herbert J. (Sigma Nu – Choate ’21) Florida – 1917 – 1933
  • Erlenborn, John (McKenna ’49) Illinois
  • Fisher, 0. C. Texas
  • Fraser, Donald M. (Wayne ’54) Minnesota
  • Galifianikas, Nick (Byrnes) North Carolina
  • Gary, J. Vaughn (Jefferson) Virginia
  • Gilbert, Jack New York
  • Golden, James S. (Christiancy) Kentucky
  • Gonzales, Harry B. Texas
  • Hance, Kent, Texas
  • Harris, Herbert E., II (E. D. White ’51) Virginia
  • Henderson, David N. (Battle) New York
  • Hull, Cornell – (Sigma Nu) Tennessee 1933 – 1944
  • Jones, James R. (E. D. White ’64) Oklahoma
  • Jones, Robert E. (Williams) Alabama
  • Keeney, Russell W. Illinois
  • Kelly, Richard (Vinson ’52) Florida
  • Keogh, Eugene J. (Fuller) New York
  • Kilgore, Joe M. (Houston) Texas
  • Kirwan, Michael J. (Day) Ohio
  • Kruse, Edward H., Indiana
  • Lanham, Henderson, Georgia
  • Latta, Delbert L. (Marshall ’44) Ohio
  • Madden, Ray J. (Bryan) Indiana
  • Mahon, George (Houston) Texas
  • Mazzoli, Romano L. (Clay ’60) Kentucky
  • Moorhead, Carlos J. (Field ’49) California
  • Murphy, William T. (McKenna) Illinois
  • Natcher, William H. (Chase ’33) Kentucky
  • Nedzi, Lucien N. (Hosmer) Michigan
  • O’Brien, Thomas J. (Bryan) Illinois
  • Patterson, James T. (Hughes) Connecticut
  • Pickle, J. J. (Houston ’38) Texas
  • Pirnie, Alexander (Finch) New York
  • Poage, William R. Texas
  • Purcell, Graham B. (Harlan – McKusick) Texas
  • Raker, John E, (Sigma Nu) 1911 – 1926 – California
  • Reed, Chauncy W., Illinois
  • Robinson, Howard W., New York
  • Rose, Charles (Battle ’64), North Carolina
  • Russo, Martin A., Illinois
  • Simpson, Richard M., Pennsylvania
  • Skubitz, Joe (Wilson ’43), Kansas
  • Smith, Lawrence H., Wisconsin
  • Smith, Wint (Brewer), Kansas
  • Stafford, Robert M., Vermont
  • Sullivan, John B. (Gibson), Missouri
  • Thornton, Ray (McClellan), Arkansas
  • Weideman, Carl M. (Cooley), Michigan
  • Windnall, William B. (Pitney), New Jersey
  • Wright, Jim (Bickett ’65), Texas
  • Wunsch, Ernest, Michigan
  • Young, John (Houston), Texas
STATE GOVERNMENT
Governors

  • Almond, Lindsay (Lee) Virginia
  • Anderson, Sigurd (Harlan – McKusick) South Dakota
  • Arn, Edward F. (Snyder) Kansas
  • Blair, James T. Jr. (Sigma Nu – Green ’24) Missouri
  • Carroll, Julian M. (Clay) Kentucky
  • Connally, John B. (Houston) Texas
  • Craig, George N. (Banta) Indiana
  • Cuomo, Mario M. (Jay ’56) New York
  • Davis, Deane C. (Adams) Vermont
  • De Salle, Michael V. (E. D. White) Ohio
  • Edmundson, J. Howard, Oklahoma
  • Fine, John S. (Holmes) Pennsylvania
  • Freeman, Orville (Mitchell) Minnesota
  • Groesbeck, Alex J., Michigan
  • Hammill, John, Iowa
  • Hathaway, Stanley K., Wyoming
  • Herschler, Edgar J., Wyoming
  • Hoegh, Leo A. (Dillon) Iowa
  • Hughes, Richard J. (Pitney) New Jersey
  • Kerr, Robert S., Oklahoma
  • Keyser, F. Ray (John Adams) Vermont
  • King, Bruce (Jaeger) New Mexico
  • Lausche, Frank (McKinley) Ohio
  • McMath, Sidney (Robinson) Arkansas
  • Murray, Johnston (Edmondson) Oklahoma
  • Nigh, George (Edmondson) Oklahoma
  • Pennypacker, George (Sigma Nu) Pennsylvania
  • Powell, Wesley, New Hampshire
  • Purcell, Joseph (McClellan) Arkansas
  • Rampton, Calvin, Utah
  • Ray, Robert D. (Cole ’54) Iowa
  • Ritchie, Albert Cabell (Sigma Nu) Maryland 1920 – 1923
  • Shivers, Allan (Houston) Texas
  • Sigler, Kim, Michigan
  • Swainson, John B. (Battle) Michigan
  • Thompson, James R., Illinois
  • Teasdale, Joseph P. (Bakewell ’60) Missouri

Lieutenant Governors

  • Nigh, George (Edmondson) Oklahoma
  • Schreiber, Martin J. (Evans ’64) Wisconsin
  • Wilder, John (Jackson ’57) Tennessee
  • Attorneys General
  • Brown, William (Marshall ’67) Ohio
  • Celebrezze, Anthony J., Jr. (Ranney ’73) Ohio
  • Cook, Eugene, Georgia
  • Diamond, M. Jerome (Catron ’68) Vermont
  • Douglas, Paul L. (Maxwell ’53) Nebraska
  • Martin, Crawford, Texas
  • Scott, William J. (Webster ’50) Illinois
  • Thornton, Ray H., Jr. (McClellan) Arkansas
  • Wilson, Will, Texas

Secretaries of State

  • Celebrezze, Anthony J., Jr. (Ranney ’73) Ohio
  • Cuomo, Mario M. (John Jay ’56) New York
  • Hardy, Paul J. (Farrar ’66) Louisiana
  • Hughes, Charles (Sigma Nu) 1923 – 1926
  • Hull, Cornell (Sigma Nu – Green ’16)

State Boards of Regents

  • Bowen, John W. E. (Ranney) Ohio
  • Ortega, Arturo (E. D. White ’51) New Mexico

Other Governmental Officials

  • Alzamora, Antonio Fas (Torruella) Senator of Puerto Rico
  • Baynton, Harold (Sigma Nu – Holmes) Chief Counsel, Senate Committee on Commerce
  • Beck, James M. (Sigma Nu) US Solicitor General 1922 – 1923
  • Bly, Herman O. (Sigma Nu – Choate) FBI – 1940 – 1963 and CIA 1963 – 1968
  • Brentano, Theodore (Sigma Nu) US Legation to Budapest
  • Byington S. John (Christiancy ’62) Chairman, Consumer Product Safety Commission
  • Choate, Joseph H. (Sigma Nu – Choate) US Ambassador to Great Britain
  • Cline, Garner J. (E. D, White ’54) Staff Director, Judiciary Congressional Committee
  • Davis, D. L. (Sigma Nu – Taft) Department of Labor
  • Du Fresne, Joseph P. (E. D. White ’48) Admin. Law Judge, Federal Trade Commission
  • Everhard, John A. (Wilson) Vice – chairman, Presidential Clemency Board
  • Hannegan, Robert E. (Sigma Nu – Clark ’24) Postmaster General of the United States
  • Harmon, John (Cardozo ’56) Asst. Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, Dept of Justice
  • Hoover, J. Edgar, (Wilson) Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigations (FBI)
  • Joiner, Walton (Sigma Nu – Holmes) U.S. Treasury Department
  • Kirkpatrick, Jeane A. US Ambassador to the United Nations
  • Kobelinski Mitchell P. (McKenna ’50) Administrator, Small Business Administration
  • Metzlen, Edward L. (Sigma Nu – Jenkins) U.S. Department of Justice
  • Phifer, Charles W. (Sigma Nu – Holmes) U.S. Department of Agriculture
  • Slatinshek, Frank M. (Eschweiler ’51) Staff Director, Armed Services Cong. Committee
  • Taylor, Lawrence M. (J. W. Davis ’56) Pardon Attorney, Department of Justice
  • Thompson, Fletcher (Sigma Nu – Holmes) Asst. Dir. of FBI 1975
  • Velde, Richard W. (J. W. Cavis ’60) Administrator, Department of Justice
  • Walsh, Richard A. Admin.Law Judge, Civil Aeronautics Board (Ret.), Melbourne, FL
  • Wood, H. Branch (Sigma Nu – Davis) House Appropriations Committee
MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
Mayors

  • Burnett, Jack, Gulfport, MS
  • D’Alesandro, Thomas J. (Taney) Baltimore, MD
  • Fass, Barbara, Stockton, CA
  • Luedtke, Roland A., Lincoln, NB
  • Murphy, Joseph H., Coral Gables, FL
  • Perk, Ralph J. (Ranney ’39) Cleveland, OH 1971 – 1975
  • Villines, F.G. (“Buddy”) Gulfport, MS
JUDICIARY
The Supreme Court of the United States

  • Blackmun, Harry A. (Robinson – Sigma Nu – Blackmun ’75) Associate Justice
  • Fey, John T. (Wilson ’40) Clerk
  • Fuller, Melville W. (Sigma Nu – Choate) Chief Justice
  • Holmes, Oliver Wendell (Sigma Nu – Holmes) Associate Justice
  • Hughes, Charles Evan (Sigma Nu – Hughes’07) Chief Justice
  • O’Connor, Sandra Day (O’Connor) Associate Justice
  • Stevens, John Paul, Associate Justice
  • Suter, William K. (Wilson) Clerk
  • White, Edward Douglas (White) Chief Justice

U. S. Court of Appeals

  • Ainsworth, Robert A., Jr. (Farrar ’32) Judge, 5th Circuit New Orleans, LA
  • Alvey, Richard J. (Sigma Nu – Choate) Chief Judge, DC
  • Bauer, William J. (Warvelle ’52) Judge, 7th Circuit – Chicago, IL
  • Barrett, James E, 10th Circuit – Wyoming
  • Campbell, William J. (McKenna) Judge 7th Circuit – Chicago, IL
  • Celebrezze, Anthony (Day ’63) Judge, 6th Circuit Cleveland, OH
  • Duffy, F. Ryan (Eschweiler) Senior Judge, 7th Circuit Milwaukee, WI
  • Gray, George (Sigma Nu) 3rd Circuit, DE 1899 – 1914
  • Heaney, Gerald W. (Mitchell ’40) Judge, 8th Circuit Duluth, MN
  • Hill, Delmas C. (Ingalls ’29) Judge, 10th Circuit Wichita, KS
  • Hug, Proctor, Jr. (Root ’59) Judge, 9th Circuit Reno, NV
  • Kozinski, Alex 9th Circuit, Phoenix, AZ
  • Knoch, Win G. (Warvelle) Senior Judge, 7th Circuit, Chicago, IL
  • Phillips, Harry (Keeble) Chief Judge, 6th Circuit Nashville, TN
  • Suhrheinrich, Richard F. 6th District, MI
  • Trask, Ozell M. (Ingalls ’29) Judge, 9th Circuit Phoenix, AZ
  • Weis, Joseph F., Jr. (Gibson ’50) Judge, 3rd Circuit Pittsburgh, PA

U. S. District Courts

  • Ackerman, J. Waldo (Eschweiler ’49) Judge, Illinois Southern District Springfield, IL
  • Ainsworth, Robert A. (Farrar) Eastern District, LA
  • Babcock, Howard W. (Sigma Nu – Choate) 8th District, Las Vegas, NV
  • Bahn, William S. (Bakewell ’41) Magistrate, Missouri Eastern District St. Louis, MO
  • Bannon, Francis, Charles (Brewer ’28) Magistrate Leavenworth, KS
  • Barrett, James E. (Hathaway) Court of Appeals – Wyoming
  • Barrow, Allen E. (Gavin ’42) Chief Judge, Oklahoma Northern District – Tulsa, OK
  • Barrows, Arthur R. (Williams ’53) Magistrate Pendleton, OR
  • Battin, James F. (Wilson ’51) Judge Billings, MT
  • Battisti, Frank J. (Ranney) Chief Judge, Ohio Northern District Cleveland, OH
  • Belloni, Robert Clinton (Deady ’51) Chief Judge Portland, OR
  • Blair, C. Stanley (Taney ’53) Judge Baltimore, MD
  • Bostetter, Martin V. B. (Lee ’52) Judge, Eastern District of Virginia – Alexandria, VA
  • Brown, Robert E. (Finch ’41) Magistrate, Ohio Southern District Springfield, OH
  • Brown, Wesley Ernest (Snyder ’33) Senior Judge Wichita, KS
  • Bua, Nicholas J. (Warvelle) Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division
  • Burns, Charles F. (Gavin ’40) Magistrate, Oklahoma Northern District – Miami, OK
  • Cady, Donald P. (Root ’38) Magistrate, California Eastern District Susanville, CA
  • Campbell, William J. (McKenna ’26) Senior Judge, Illinois Northern District Chicago, IL
  • Christenberry, Herbert W. (Farrar) Eastern District, LA
  • Christensen, A. Sherman (Jaeger) Senior Judge Salt Lake City, UT
  • Clarke, J. Calvitt, Jr. (Lee ’45) Judge, Virginia Eastern District Norfolk, VA
  • Comiskey, James A. (Farrar) – New Orleans, LA
  • Crow, Sam A. (Ingalls ’52) Magistrate Topeka, KS
  • Dawson, Archie 0.(Dwight) New York, NY
  • Donovan, Dennis F. (Christiancy) Duluth, MN
  • Durkin, Raymond (E. D. White ’58) Magistrate, Pennsylvania Middle District PA
  • Ederer, Ronald F. (Bickett ’69) Magistrate, Texas Western District El Paso, TX
  • Elfvin, JohnT. (E. D. White ’47) Judge, New York Western District Buffalo, NY
  • Fairley, Lindsey J. (Robinson ’63) Judge, West Municipal Court West Memphis, AR
  • Fayling, Floyd R. (Christiancy ’48) Magistrate, Michigan Western District Vicksburg, MI
  • Feikens, John (Christiancy ’41) Judge, Michigan Eastern District Detroit, MI
  • Folsom, David (Robinson ’74) Judge, Texas
  • Gadola, Paul V. Detroit, MI
  • Garza, Reynaldo G. (Houston ’39) Chief Judge, Texas Southern District Brownsville, TX
  • Gourley, Wallace S. (Chase) Pittsburgh, PA
  • Guinn, Ernest A. (Houston) El Paso, TX
  • Gullickson, Richard A. (Mitchell ’60) Magistrate, Rochester, MN
  • Guthrie, Charles M., Jr. (Lee ’49) Magistrate, Pennsylvania E. District Reading, PA
  • Hall, Peirson M. (Field) Los Angeles, CA
  • Harper, Roy W. (Snyder ’29) Senior Judge, Eastern & Western Districts, St. Louis, MO
  • Harris, Orewn Senior Judge, Arkansas Eastern & Western Districts El Dorado, AR
  • Herman, R. Dixon (Finch ’38) Judge, Pennsylvania Middle District Harrisburg, PA
  • Hill, Delmas C. (Ingalls) – Wichita, KA
  • Hubbell, Stuart D. (Christiancy ’51) Magistrate, Western Dist. Traverse City, MI
  • Kelly, Raymond (Hosmer) Detroit, MI
  • Knoch, Win G. (Warvelle) Chicago, IL
  • Kocoras, Charles P., Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division – Chicago
  • Lacey, Frederick B. (Finch ’48) Judge Newark, NJ
  • Lambros, Thomas D. (Ranney ’52) Judge, Ohio Northern District – Cleveland, OH
  • Latchum, James L. (Sigma Nu – Madison) Delaware
  • Leomporra, Tullio Gene (E. D. White ’51) Magistrate, Penn E Dist Philadelphia, PA
  • Lewis, Oren R. (Lee ’57 & Sigma Nu – Choate) Sr. Judge, E .Dist.of Virginia Alexandria, VA
  • Manos, John M. (Ranney) Judge, Ohio Northern District Cleveland, OH
  • Marty, Lawrence A. (Bryan ’53) Magistrate Green River, WY
  • McCotter, Charles K., Jr. (Battle ’71) Magistrate, N. C. Eastern Dist. New Bern, NC
  • McCue, Harry R. (Stevens) Magistrate, Southern District of California
  • McNulty, Patrick J. (Mitchell ’50) Magistrate Duluth, MN
  • Mellott, Arthur J. (Snyder ’60) Edwardsville, KS
  • Michael, James H. Jr, (Sigma Nu – Madison) Charlottesville, VA
  • Miller, John L. (Gibson ’26) Senior Judge, Pennsylvania Western District Pittsburgh, PA
  • Morris, Joseph W. (Ingalls ’47) Chief Judge, Oklahoma Eastern District Muskogee, OK
  • Morrison, John S. (Battle ’72) Magistrate, North Carolina Eastern District Elizabeth, NC
  • Niblock, Walter Raymond (Robinson ’53) Magistrate, Arkansas Western District, AR
  • Nordbye, Gunnar H. (Mitchell ’12) Senior Judge Minneapolis, MN
  • Nugent, Donald C., Northern District – Cleveland, OH
  • Palmer, W. F. (Alexander ’72) Magistrate, Texas Eastern District Marshall, TX
  • Penne, James (E. D. White ’43) Magistrate, California Central District Los Angeles, CA
  • Pepper, W. Allen, (Davis ’67) Mississippi
  • Pine, David A. (E. D. White – Sigma Nu – Choate ’41) Washington, DC
  • Poos, Omer (Bakewell) Hillsboro, IL
  • Porter, Robert W. (Christiancy ’52) Judge, Texas Northern District Dallas, TX
  • Putnam, Richard Johnson (Farrar ’37) Senior Judge, Western District, Lafayette, LA
  • Rankin, Bailey F. (Hemphill ’55) Magistrate, Texas Northern District Dallas, TX
  • Regan, John K. Judge, Missouri Eastern District St. Louis, MO
  • Rothwell, Thomas H. (Traynor ’51) Magistrate, Northern District, San Francisco, CA
  • Roy, Elsijane Trimble Judge Little Rock, AR
  • Schauer, Hilbert (Hemphill ’50) Magistrate Denver, CO
  • Sewell, W. Curtis (J. W. Davis ’68) Magistrate, Eastern District Alexandria, VA
  • Sickler, Royce D. (Ingalls ’53) Magistrate – Denver, CO
  • Singleton, John V. (Townes) Chief Judge Southern District of Texas, TX
  • Skopil, Otto R., Jr. (Wolverton ’46) Judge Portland, OR
  • Slaughter, William L. (Lamar ’49) Magistrate, Georgia Middle District – Columbus
  • Smith, Anderson B., (Tucker ’48) Magistrate, Eastern District Williamsburg, VA
  • Steger, William M. (Hernphill ’50) Judge, Texas Eastern District Beaumont, TX
  • Taylor, William M., Jr. (Hernphill ’32) Judge, Texas Northern District Dallas, TX
  • Tehan, Robert E. (Eschweiler) Milwaukee, WI
  • Templar, George (Ingalls) Kansas
  • Thomsen, Roszel C. (Taney ’22) Senior Judge – Baltimore, MD
  • Tijerina, Cruz M. (Bickett ’56) Magistrate, Texas Southern District, TX
  • Van Dyke, Frank J. (Wolverton ’32) Magistrate Medford, ND
  • Vrooman, David V. (Harlan – McKusick ’46) Magistrate Sioux Falls, SD
  • Walinski, Nicholas J. (Taft ’51) Judge, Ohio Northern District – Toledo, OH
  • Wangelin, H. Kenneth (Bliss ’36) Judge, Missouri Eastern District St. Louis, MO
  • Weinman, Carl A. (Christiancy ’26) Senior Judge, Ohio Southern District Dayton, OH
  • Whelan, Francis C. (McEnerney ’32) Judge, California Central District Los Angeles, CA
  • Williams, Gerald 0. (Wolverton ’72) Magistrate and Judge, District One – Juneau, AK
  • Williams, Glen Morgan (Lee ’48) Judge, Virginia Western District Abingdon, VA
  • Wood, John H. Judge, 1970 Western District of TX
  • Woods, George (Sigma Nu – Taft) Judge, Detroit, MI
  • Wooley, John B. (Ingalls ’55) Magistrate Wichita, KS
  • Yeakel, Lee., Western District of Texas, Austin, TX

U. S. Bankruptcy Court

  • Bostettler, Martin V. B. Jr., Chief Justice, Eastern Division of VA 1985
  • Greer, Larry A. (Sigma Nu – Taft) Judge, Kalamazoo, MI
  • Leonard, Rich J. (R. C. Bryan) Judge, Eastern District, North Carolina

U. S. Court Of Claims

  • Bennett, Marion T. (Benton ’38) Associate Justice Washington, DC
  • Browne, Francis C. (Ranney ’42) Trial Judge Washington, DC
  • Cowen, Wilson
  • Durfee, James R. (Eschweiler) Washington, DC
  • Harkins, Kenneth R. (Chase ’49) Trial Judge – Washington, DC
  • Wood, Harry J. (Christiancy ’62) Trial Judge – Washington, DC

U. S. Court Of Customs and Patent Appeals

  • Almond, James Lindsay, Jr. (Lee ’23) Senior Judge – Washington, DC
  • Lane, Donald E. (Wilson ’35) Associate Judge – Washington, DC
  • Re, Edward D. (John Jay) Associate Judge – Washington, DC
  • U. S. Court Of Military Appeals
  • Cook, William H. (Benton ’47) Judge Washington, DC
  • Everett, Robinson 0. (Byrnes) Chief Judge Washington, DC

U.S. Tax Court

  • Dawson, Howard A., Jr. (E. D.White ’49) Chief Judge Washington, DC
  • Ingolia, Joseph N. (Taney ’51) Trial Judge Washington, DC
  • Irwin, Leo H. (E. D. White ’47) Judge Washington, DC
  • Morgan Jo V (Sigma Nu) Judge, Washington, DC 1953
INTERNATIONAL JUDICIARY
  • Sarrut, Hon. Louis Jules (Sigma Nu) President of the Court of Cessation – Paris, France
  • Tomasini, Jeanette, (Torruella) Judge 1997 Puerto Rico
  • Trevethin, Lord (Sigma Nu – 1923) Lord Chief Justice of England
AUTHORS
Averill, Lawrence H., Jr. (J. W. Davis) Uniform Probate Code In A Nutshell Bailey, F. Lee (Sigma Nu – Blackmun ’77) Noted Criminal Defense Attorney The Defense Never Rests Busch, Lawrence X. (Warvelle) The Art of Cross – Examination Casebook of the Curious and True Donigan, Robert L. (Wigmore ’26) The Evidence Handbook – co – author Duncan, Thomas William (Cole) Gus the Great Fisher, Edward C. (Kent) The Evidence Handbook – co – author Geiger, Harold E. (Sigma Nu – 1931) – Poet From the Mountains to the Prairies 1981 Grisham, John (Honorary) A Time To Kill The Firm The Pelican Brief The Client The Chambers The Rainmaker The Runaway Jury The Partner The Street Lawyer The Testament The Brethren A Painted House Skipping Christmas The Summons The King of Torts Bleachers The Last Jury The Broker The Innocent Man The Racketeer – At least six of which have been made into movies. Jaeger, Walter H. E. (E. D. White ’33) Williston on Contracts (3rd Jaeger edition) Cases on Contracts Cases on International Law Cases on Labor Law Kincaid, Clarence L. (Field) Judge’s Handbook of Pre – Trial Procedure Kirsch, Steven J. (Sigma Nu – Blackmun ’76) Oath of Office 1988 Minnesota Practice – Methods of Practice Vols 5 – 6A 3rd Edition – West – 1990 Lemke, Joel F. Those Early Years – Princeton Lord, Richard A. (Jackson ’75) Arco’s Complete Preparation for the Multi – State Bar Exam Williston on Contracts (4th Lord edition) McFarland, Douglas (Sigma Nu – Blackman ’76) Professor, Hamline U. St. Paul, MN Minnesota Civil Practice Phillips, Orie L. (Ingalls ) Conduct of Judges and Lawyers Pike, James A. (Field ’36) The Other Side If This Be Heresy Time for Christian Candor Potts, Ralph B. (Story) Counsel for the Damned Seattle Heritage Sir Boss Rather, Dan (Cullen – Townes ’60) The Camera Never Blinks Stanbury, Raymond C. ’27) California Trial Appellate Practice Stengel, George Toulmin’s Antitrust Laws Stone, Bradford, (Sigma Nu Phi – Taft) Professor Stetson University, Florida Uniform Commercial Code Nutshell Stone, Leo D. (Ranney) Real Estate Finance (7th edition) Thayer, Frank (Douglas ’34) Legal Control of the Press Traver, Robert (pseudonym of John D. Voelker, retired Michigan Supreme Court Justice) (Christiancy ’28) Anatomy of a Murder The Jealous Mistress Laughing Whitefish Hornstein Boy Small Town D.A. Danny and the Boys Troubleshooter Tuttle, Edward (Field ’29) California Municipal Courts; Freeman on Judgments
LEGAL, BUSINESS & MISCELLANEOUS
  • Anderson, William Managing Editor, Lawyers Co – op Publishing Co.
  • Boas, Maxwell S. (Williston) President, Western State University, Fullerton, California
  • Burns, Kenneth, Special Asst. to President Lyndon B. Johnson
  • D’Alesandro, Thomas J. Ill (Tanney ’52) Mayor, Baltimore, Maryland
  • Davis, Deane C. (Adams) President, National Life Insurance Co.
  • Faricy, William (Ramsey) President, Association of American Railroads
  • Fey, John T. (Wilson) CEO, Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States
  • Fortune, Peter L., Jr. (Jefferson Davis) Chancellor, University of Mississippi
  • Freed, Debow (Marshall) President, Ohio Northern. University, Ada, OH
  • Goodyear, Augustus S., (Sigma Nu) Washington, DC
  • Gordon, Beverly Rubens (Tobriner) Founder, Law Review, Los Angeles, CA
  • Gossett, William T. (Dwight) V. P., Ford Motor Co. and Pres. of ABA (1968 – 1969)
  • Grant, Davis (Sam Houston) Former General Counsel of the State Bar of Texas
  • Gribbs, Roman S. (Hosmer ’54) Mayor, Detroit, MI
  • Harlee, John (Sam Houston) Admiral – Ret., Former Chairman of Federal Maritime Commission, President J. F. Kennedy’s PT Boat Commander
  • Hull, Cornell (Sigma Nu) Recipient of Nobel Peace Prize for the establishment of UN
  • Leithead, Truman (Cole) President, Cluett – Peabody Co.
  • Leonard, Rich J. (R. C. Bryan) Dean, Campbell University School of Law, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Lemke, Joel F. (Malkus) President and CEO, A – Z Research, Inc., San Diego, CA
  • Lowe, R. Stanley (Maxwell) ABA Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary
  • Lick, Fred, Jr. (Ranney ’61) President and CEO, Central Reserve Life Corp., Berea, OH
  • Meyer, Lawrence R. (Malcus) Director, San Bernadino County Law Library
  • Omura, Craig I. (Williston) District Attorney Shasta County, CA
  • Pace, Frank, Jr. (Robinson) Pres, General Dynamics Corp. and Public Broadcast Labs
  • Rather, Dan (Cullen/Towns ’60) CBS News Commentator
  • Rhyne, Charles S. (Wilson) President, World Peace Through Law Center
  • Scott, Karl E. (Cooley) President, Ford Motor Co., Ltd., of Canada
  • Spivey, Broadus, (Houston ’62) Prominent Attorney and President of the Texas State Bar
  • Thornton, Ray H., Jr. President, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro, AR
  • Watson, Marvin (Sam Houston) Special Assistant to President Johnson
  • Wildman, Paul W. (McComb) President, Southwestern University, Los Angeles, CA
RELIGIOUS LEADERS
  • Gibbons, Rev. Marion L. (Bakewell ’31)
  • Bishop, Walter H. (Jefferson)
  • Leogler, Very Rev. David (McKinley ’23)
  • Mettetal, Rev. Jerome (Cooley ’48)
  • Pike, Bishop James A. (Field ’36)
SPORTS
  • Daley, William (Day) President, Cleveland Indians; President, Seattle Pilots
  • DeWitt, William O. (Bakewell) President, Cincinnati Reds, Detroit Tigers, and St. Louis
  • Browns; General Manager, New York Yankees
  • LeBaron, Eddie (Wilson) Professional football player, Washington Redskins and Chief
  • Operating Officer, Atlanta Falcons Football Club
  • Lefler, Wade (Sigma Nu Phi – Pearson Chapter at Duke University) Baseball player – Right Field, Washington Senators, 1924
  • Luck, Oliver, (Townes ’87) Former NFL Quarterback Houston Oilers and President of NFL Europe
  • Scalzo, Joseph R. (Taft) President, National AAU
  • Shaughnessy, Clark (Mitchell) Coach, Los Angeles Rams